Prof. Shivanand Mankekar Stock Portfolio Holdings

Shivanand Mankekar

Professor Shivanand Shankar Mankekar is an ordinary professor with extraordinary skills of identifying multi-bagger stocks for the investment. The mysterious professor Shivanand Mankekar has made a stock portfolio of 1000 Cr from the stock market investment. Mankekar is also known as a genius stock picker. By profession, he is a professor. He teaches financial markets at Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management in Mumbai. He is also associated with many business management schools as a guest professor. He is media shy investor. He never came into limelight. Shivanand Mankekar became popular from 2003 because of his decision to invest in Pantaloons.

Professor Mankekar is a real inspiration to the middle-class people. He has generated massive wealth from his modest salary. He has a unique ability to identify multi-bagger stocks. Few multi-bagger stocks selected by him are Talwalkar, Wockhardt, Pantaloons, HCL Info system etc. Despite earning massive wealth Mankekar family still lives in a small flat in Mumbai. Fans and followers must be interested to know where Mr.Mankekar is investing so, here is Prof. Shivanand Mankekar Stock Portfolio. The information given below is collected from the public domain and BSE website.

Prof. Shivanand Mankekar Stock Portfolio Holdings

Stock% HoldingNos of shares (Lakhs)Value (Rs. Cr)
Talwalkar6.58%19.5352.92
Sequence Scientific3.75%91105.56
Galaxy Entertainment2%3.240.42
JM Financial0.29%2331.97
Laxmi Vilas Bank1.97%3754.39
Bajaj Finance0.15%8.4154.56
Kotak Mahindra Bank0.05%8.5886.31
Stride shasun1.37%30265.8
751.93

Demystifying Investment strategy of Prof.Shivanand Mankekar

Invest in high conviction stocks at early stage

Invest in high conviction stocks is a first investment strategy that we can learn from Prof.Mankekar. He invested in stocks like Pantaloons and Talwalkar based on conviction and earned a hefty profit. He has extraordinary skill and vision to identify future business potential.

In 2001, when the future group announced about of launch of Big Bazaar as a hypermarket chain. Mr.Mankekar visited Big Bazaar mall out of curiosity. On his first visit, he could sense business model of Big Bazaar and he bought 4% equity in Pantaloons. He entered in stock when the stock price was Rs.9. In 2008, the stock crossed Rs.800 and he could earn nearly 90 times returns from this multi-bagger stock.

Make concentrated portfolio

Mankekar believes in a concentrated portfolio. He holds only small number of different stocks. It is worth to follow this strategy as it becomes very easy to focus on small stock portfolio of concentrated stock. Concentrated portfolio means high-risk high-reward game. Selection of stocks is very important when you make a concentrated portfolio.

Invest for Long Term

Prof. Mankekar is a long-term investor and he supports long-term investment. He invested in Talwalkar before the company was listed. He is associated with Talwalkar since 2006. He is still holding stock of Talwalkar. This clearly says that if you find good stock for the investment you should make an investment and stay invested in stock for long term.

Know when to exit from stock

Another investment lesson one should learn from Mankekar is knowing when to exit from stock. Mankekar purchased Wockhardt stock with an average price of Rs.240 in 2011. The stock turned out to be multi-bagger in 2013 with a price of Rs.2166 per share. His investment has grown by nearly 9 times in just two years. However, he has not sold this stock.  He could not sense FDA risk factor associated with this stock. The stock of Wockhardt declined badly due to FDA warning.  He ended up selling stock with a little gain of Rs.100 per share. One should assess the risk associated with stock and rebalance the portfolio as per requirement.

Do you think Mr.Mankekar Investment strategy will help you in stock market investment?

Do share your views in the comment section.

Article by Raviraj

Hi, I am Raviraj. I am passionate about money matters and finance. I have 11 years of rich experience in the field of financial planning, Investments & Insurance. I have written 900+ article on this blog. If you like my efforts kindly subscribe to this blog and also let your friends know about this website by sharing.

Subscribe to Blog

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

1 Comment

  1. Kamal Garg says:

    Date of the holding is not given.
    Second, any strong logic behind investing or holding in Galaxy Entertainment which has been a laggard and does not have any substantial business activity except probably the pedigree (I do not know for how long one should hold on to because of pedigree).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *